Medical Disclaimer:This site provides information only, not medical advice. Always consult a doctor before changing medication.
TaperOffBenzos

Benzodiazepine Prescribing in District of Columbia

Medicare Part D, 2013–2024.

Benzodiazepine prescribing in District of Columbia rose 0.4% between 2013 and 2024 — a slower fall than the country as a whole. In 2024 the state recorded 33,184 Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims across 10,206 patients, an average of 3.25 fills per patient per year, which ranks 51 of 51 states. Clonazepam accounts for 32.6% of it.

33,184
Claims, 2024
10,206
Patients, 2024
3.25
Fills per patient
+0.4%
Since 2013

District of Columbia over twelve years

39k35k31k201320192024
Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims in District of Columbia, 2013–2024

Which benzodiazepines District of Columbia prescribes

DrugClaims 2024Share
Clonazepam10,83032.6%
Alprazolam8,91926.9%
Lorazepam8,40425.3%
Diazepam4,11712.4%
Temazepam6562%

Psychiatric prescribers in District of Columbia

122 psychiatric prescribers in District of Columbia appear in the 2024 Medicare Part D data with benzodiazepine claims. 21 of them recorded at least a 50% fall in benzodiazepine claims since 2019. Sorted by change, largest reduction first.

This is a record, not a recommendation. A fall in Medicare benzodiazepine claims has many possible explanations — a changing patient panel, retirement, a shift to another payer, or simply dropping below the threshold CMS publishes. It does not establish that a prescriber supports tapering, and a low number does not mean they will take you as a patient. Use it as one input, then ask the five vetting questions.

PrescriberCity20192024Change
Christine LepoutrePsychiatryWashington31317-94.6%
Joel CohenPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington12619-84.9%
Nischal SagarPsychiatryWashington23838-84%
Giovanna MorenaPsychiatryWashington18129-84%
Gerald DonovanPsychiatryWashington37762-83.6%
Bernard VittonePsychiatryWashington14427-81.2%
Frank GenovaPsychiatryWashington5912-79.7%
Arda KasaciPsychiatryWashington10022-78%
Philip SeibelPsychiatryWashington9021-76.7%
Anca ZinnesPsychiatryWashington16449-70.1%
Walter BlandPsychiatryWashington4213-69%
Julia FrankPsychiatryWashington10534-67.6%
Linda WestPsychiatryWashington15754-65.6%
Richard RatnerPsychiatryWashington4516-64.4%
Celia OliveiraPsychiatryWashington3914-64.1%
Michael SilverPsychiatryWashington3614-61.1%
Catherine MayPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington3313-60.6%
Ikechi NnawuchiPsychiatryWashington317134-57.7%
Margaret ClancyPsychiatryWashington7030-57.1%
Oxana JourkivNeuropsychiatryWashington3115-51.6%
Evaristus NwuliaPsychiatryWashington3417-50%
Erminia ScarcellaPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington2312-47.8%
Frederick JacobsenPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington5028-44%
Sirajul HasanPsychiatryWashington416236-43.3%
Gagan NijjarPsychiatryWashington8852-40.9%
Steven GilbertPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington2113-38.1%
Kenneth UllmanPsychiatryNw Washington9364-31.2%
Risa FishmanPsychiatryWashington155112-27.7%
Tanya AlimPsychiatryWashington12088-26.7%
Todd AugustusPsychiatryWashington169124-26.6%
Richard VirgilPsychiatryWashington5944-25.4%
Stephen PetersonPsychiatryWashington226174-23%
Vivienne GomesPsychiatryWashington8868-22.7%
Kumudini AttanagodaPsychiatryWashington10988-19.3%
Barry FisherPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington1311-15.4%
Jay SalpekarPsychiatryWashington1715-11.8%
Asim HaracicPsychiatryWashington352311-11.6%
Gary MatthewsPsychiatryWashington302277-8.3%
Leslie RokoskePsychiatryWashington7270-2.8%
Robert KeislingPsychiatryWashington2302300%
Robert KetchamPsychiatryWashington166168+1.2%
Anthony DrobnickPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington147149+1.4%
Ejaz ShamimPsychiatryWashington5456+3.7%
Ajirioghene IgbidePsychiatryWashington352367+4.3%
David GardnerPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington4244+4.8%
David AultPsychiatryWashington107115+7.5%
Jerrold O'RourkePsychiatryWashington8896+9.1%
John LivingoodPsychiatryWashington153168+9.8%
James LettenbergerPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington1820+11.1%
Frederick SummersPsychiatryWashington105121+15.2%
Igor VolkovPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington4053+32.5%
Cristina SecareaPsychiatryWashington2027+35%
Mark RossePsychiatryWashington2534+36%
Navin ReddyPsychiatryWashington1115+36.4%
Todd CoxPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington2028+40%
Neill WilliamsPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington5685+51.8%
Robert EmmaPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington75115+53.3%
Judith NowakPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington1117+54.5%
Adrian BrownPsychiatryWashington1524+60%
Makesha JoynerPsychiatryWashington81134+65.4%
Larry GrubbPsychiatryWashington3458+70.6%
James GriffithPsychiatryWashington1427+92.9%
Ni Ni KhinPsychiatryWashington62122+96.8%
David GermanPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington1428+100%
Faheem MoghalPsychiatryWashington46101+119.6%
Christopher SantangeloPsychiatryWashington50125+150%
Hallie LightdalePsychiatryWashington3690+150%
Alvaro GuzmanPsychiatryWashington88224+154.5%
Ronald KoshesPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington89229+157.3%
Richard ChefetzPsychiatryWashington37100+170.3%
Thomas ShaverPsychiatryWashington53147+177.4%
Robin BerlinPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington2057+185%
Tracy DasPsychiatryWashington49160+226.5%
Beverly ReaderPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington1766+288.2%
John MaloneyPsychiatryWashington54225+316.7%
Safaa KasemPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington23205+791.3%
Aneela KaziPsychiatryWashington54502+829.6%
Miraslava KhmuretsPsychiatryWashington11117+963.6%
Dwight KingPsychiatryWashington—490—
Suzanne BorkowskiPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—326—
Sushila ChelliahPsychiatryWashington—214—
Natasha HaddadPsychiatryWashington—192—
Daniel PustayPsychiatryWashington—86—
Mustafa KaghazwalaPsychiatryWashington—70—
Terick DoughmanPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—67—
Amarachi NwaijePsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—56—
Rajkaran SachdejPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—52—
Grace KimPsychiatryWashington—50—
Liliana BorenszteinPsychiatryWashington—45—
Elli NovatchevaPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—43—
Mary SalcedoPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—42—
Matthew SalmonNeuropsychiatryWashington—42—
Anam AhmedPsychiatryWashington—42—
Daniel PodellPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—36—
Christopher HoffmanPsychiatryWashington—36—
Mahjabeen IsmailPsychiatryWashington—33—
Rosario Nunez BritoPsychiatryWashington—32—
Emmanuel OniPsychiatryWashington—30—
Farah TabajaPsychiatryWashington—28—
Xiaoqing PengPsychiatryWashington—28—
Tuong ThaiPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—25—
Ronald HarmonPsychiatryWashington—25—
Lauren PerryPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—23—
Marc LevinePsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—21—
Neda KovacevicPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—20—
Sam GoodmanPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—20—
Melissa PeacePsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—20—
Laure ExpertonPsychiatryWashington—16—
Shaheja BandealyPsychiatryWashington—15—
Thomas KershawPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—15—
Edgar WoznicaPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—14—
Marilyn BenoitNeuropsychiatryWashington—14—
Flavia DesouzaPsychiatryWashington—14—
Nkemka EsiobuPsychiatryWashington—13—
Amit PatelPsychiatryWashington—13—
Leslie GoranssonNeuropsychiatryWashington—13—
Tejpal SinghNeuropsychiatryWashington—13—
Joseph JeralPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—12—
Louis BeckmanPsychiatry & NeurologyWashington—12—
Cheryl CollinsNeuropsychiatryWashington—12—
Kathryn AbellPsychiatryWashington—12—
Kenneth SmothersPsychiatryWashington—11—

Figures are reproduced from the CMS public use files without alteration. Clinicians who believe a row misstates their record can write to support@taperoffbenzos.com and we will check it against the source file and correct or remove it.

Finding a prescriber in District of Columbia

This data describes prescribing patterns; it does not tell you who will support a slow taper. For that, our guide to finding a benzo-wise prescriber compares every free provider directory that exists and lists the five questions that predict how a taper will go. If you already have a prescriber, the taper calculator generates a schedule to review with them.

Frequently asked questions

Is benzodiazepine prescribing rising or falling in District of Columbia?

It rose 0.4% between 2013 and 2024 in Medicare Part D — a slower fall than the country as a whole, where prescribing fell 12.9%. In 2024, District of Columbia recorded 33,184 benzodiazepine claims across 10,206 patients.

How does District of Columbia compare to other states?

District of Columbia ranks 51 of 51 for prescribing intensity, at 3.25 benzodiazepine fills per patient per year, and 44 of 51 for the size of its decline since 2013 (1 being the steepest fall).

Which benzodiazepine is prescribed most in District of Columbia?

Clonazepam, at 10,830 claims — 32.6% of the state's benzodiazepine prescribing in 2024. Next are Alprazolam (26.9%) and Lorazepam (25.3%).

Source

CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers public use files, data years 2013–2024 (US Government work, public domain). Medicare Part D only — it excludes commercial insurance and cash-pay, skews toward patients 65 and over, and suppresses cells of 10 or fewer claims. Full methodology and limitations are on the national page.