Medical Disclaimer:This site provides information only, not medical advice. Always consult a doctor before changing medication.
TaperOffBenzos

Benzodiazepine Prescribing in Indiana

Medicare Part D, 2013–2024.

Benzodiazepine prescribing in Indiana fell 15.1% between 2013 and 2024 — a steeper fall than the country as a whole. In 2024 the state recorded 744,145 Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims across 147,272 patients, an average of 5.05 fills per patient per year, which ranks 12 of 51 states. Alprazolam accounts for 38.9% of it.

744,145
Claims, 2024
147,272
Patients, 2024
5.05
Fills per patient
-15.1%
Since 2013

Indiana over twelve years

989k846k702k201320192024
Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims in Indiana, 2013–2024

Which benzodiazepines Indiana prescribes

DrugClaims 2024Share
Alprazolam289,34838.9%
Clonazepam188,30025.3%
Lorazepam159,13321.4%
Diazepam71,6419.6%
Temazepam28,4683.8%

Psychiatric prescribers in Indiana

260 psychiatric prescribers in Indiana appear in the 2024 Medicare Part D data with benzodiazepine claims. 41 of them recorded at least a 50% fall in benzodiazepine claims since 2019. Sorted by change, largest reduction first.

This is a record, not a recommendation. A fall in Medicare benzodiazepine claims has many possible explanations — a changing patient panel, retirement, a shift to another payer, or simply dropping below the threshold CMS publishes. It does not establish that a prescriber supports tapering, and a low number does not mean they will take you as a patient. Use it as one input, then ask the five vetting questions.

PrescriberCity20192024Change
Charles RhotonPsychiatryEvansville1,05521-98%
Sajal BosePsychiatryGreenwood87824-97.3%
Vernon LittlePsychiatryLafayette59520-96.6%
Vinicius TeixeiraPsychiatryFort Wayne43838-91.3%
Willard WhiteheadPsychiatryEvansville1,06499-90.7%
Daniel PietrasPsychiatryRichmond22521-90.7%
Joseph NiezerPsychiatryIndianapolis66164-90.3%
Ann AdinamisPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis14815-89.9%
Anjum AshrafPsychiatryEvansville9012-86.7%
Shaun WoodPsychiatryIndianapolis10618-83%
Kobie DouglasPsychiatryGary29852-82.6%
Kelly ButlerPsychiatryJeffersonville842150-82.2%
Lynnea CarderPsychiatrySouth Bend6412-81.2%
Massoud StephanePsychiatryIndianapolis7916-79.7%
Judi Knowles-DuncanPsychiatryCarmel30363-79.2%
Michael FosterPsychiatryMadison505113-77.6%
Dianne MartinPsychiatryIndpls5012-76%
Benjamin CoplanPsychiatryGreenwood6917-75.4%
Allie Thomas-FanninPsychiatryVincennes32884-74.4%
Hasan BakhtierPsychiatryLawrenceburg11831-73.7%
Joshua LotfallahPsychiatrySouth Bend29379-73%
Dewnzar HowardPsychiatryDyer13042-67.7%
Mahender SurakantiPsychiatryFort Wayne538182-66.2%
Judith CecilPsychiatryIndianapolis4115-63.4%
Steven GoadPsychiatryBloomington409155-62.1%
Steven SheltonPsychiatryJeffersonville22788-61.2%
Charles ClassPsychiatryIndianapolis416167-59.9%
Stacey OccomyPsychiatryDyer432175-59.5%
Kelly RhoadarmerPsychiatryNoblesville12953-58.9%
James ShootPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel9138-58.2%
Shagufta ChowhanPsychiatrySouth Bend1,250539-56.9%
Jerad DaltonPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis3716-56.8%
Gabra GachawPsychiatry & NeurologyAvon6227-56.5%
Michael ConnPsychiatryMarion3214-56.2%
Carmela CowdreyPsychiatryGoshen479213-55.5%
Jayanthi SmuckerPsychiatrySouth Bend6832-52.9%
Jane RapinchukPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel2311-52.2%
Farzana KhanPsychiatryEast Chicago292142-51.4%
James SchalliolPsychiatrySouth Bend374182-51.3%
Arman SiddiquiPsychiatryIndianapolis15978-50.9%
Zulfiqar AliPsychiatryIndianapolis270135-50%
Gwendolyn HeatonPsychiatryMadison312158-49.4%
Meghana BhatPsychiatryMuncie670349-47.9%
Laxeshkumar PatelPsychiatryKokomo2312-47.8%
Louis CadyPsychiatry & NeurologyNewburgh204109-46.6%
Theodora SaddorisAddiction MedicineColumbus3720-45.9%
Ralph WaldoPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel4927-44.9%
Leah DickersonPsychiatryJeffersonville487269-44.8%
Avelina VitugPsychiatryMarion647362-44%
Teresita Briones-RamiloPsychiatryIndianapolis276157-43.1%
John EckardPsychiatryBedford613354-42.3%
Kearn HinchmanPsychiatry & NeurologySouth Bend258157-39.1%
Vijay JayachandranPsychiatryMunster1811-38.9%
Heather FretwellPsychiatryIndianapolis362232-35.9%
Joyce SpurgeonPsychiatrySeymour14896-35.1%
Masooma SheikhPsychiatryIndianapolis440287-34.8%
Charlotte BakerPsychiatryLafayette977648-33.7%
Paul HannahPsychiatryGary12986-33.3%
Jayati SinghPsychiatryLafayette1,135771-32.1%
Gregory UnfriedPsychiatryEvansville381259-32%
John BambenekPsychiatryEvansville7250-30.6%
Abdul SubhanPsychiatryIndianapolis1,040723-30.5%
Linda MunsonPsychiatryValparaiso594414-30.3%
Vahid OsmanPsychiatryIndianapolis361252-30.2%
Teodoro BordadorPsychiatrySalem888622-30%
Camila ArnaudoPsychiatryBloomington3122-29%
Dmitry ArbuckPsychiatryIndianapolis3626-27.8%
David TaylorPsychiatryGoshen394287-27.2%
Lia KettenisPsychiatryBloomington11887-26.3%
David DunnPsychiatryIndianapolis3526-25.7%
Zeinab TobaaPsychiatryLafayette547413-24.5%
Mehtab KhanPsychiatryRichmond2116-23.8%
Kerrie PoseyPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis255195-23.5%
Paras HarshawatPsychiatryTerre Haute519399-23.1%
Ronald PancnerPsychiatryFort Wayne372307-17.5%
Roohi Bano SualehPsychiatrySouth Bend582489-16%
Jennifer CarlosPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel8269-15.9%
Prevesh RustagiPsychiatryFort Wayne802676-15.7%
Paul DobranskyPsychiatryMerrillville161136-15.5%
Jennifer KnappPsychiatry & NeurologySouth Bend1311-15.4%
Therese KeelingPsychiatry & NeurologyNew Albany142121-14.8%
Juan CabreraPsychiatryEvansville537458-14.7%
Joan KuricPsychiatryMunster8776-12.6%
Michael FramptonPsychiatryMerrillville639562-12.1%
Sanker JayachandranPsychiatryMunster743662-10.9%
Mario RobbinsPsychiatryMerrillville1,9861,775-10.6%
Kari KernekPsychiatryEvansville6760-10.4%
Sunil PatelPsychiatryIndianapolis743667-10.2%
Andrew SkinnerPsychiatryAnderson388351-9.5%
Craig BucklesPsychiatryAnderson1,7601,606-8.8%
Scott SiegallPsychiatryMunster10899-8.3%
Christopher McdouglePsychiatryIndianapolis136125-8.1%
Heather DownhourPsychiatryGreenfield194179-7.7%
Ashish JainPsychiatryHammond404374-7.4%
Jose RamirezPsychiatryMerrillville985916-7%
Mitchell GoldsteinPsychiatrySouth Bend814762-6.4%
John DelaneyPsychiatryIndianapolis722679-6%
Samir GuptaPsychiatryValparaiso1,3381,296-3.1%
Harcharan SandhuPsychiatryDyer1,7811,732-2.8%
Mathews JohnPsychiatryTerre Haute677662-2.2%
Anand PopliPsychiatryValparaiso1,1261,105-1.9%
Manana GegeshidzePsychiatrySouth Bend761749-1.6%
Frank ShaoPsychiatryFort Wayne194193-0.5%
Magdoline DaasPsychiatryIndianapolis191193+1%
Syed MumtazPsychiatryFort Wayne9697+1%
Kishore SriramPsychiatryWarsaw533540+1.3%
Brenda O'SheaPsychiatryValparaiso642654+1.9%
Ahsan MahmoodPsychiatryFort Wayne5152+2%
Linda CallaghanPsychiatryWashington656675+2.9%
Jana KnablePsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis5153+3.9%
Geeta BishtPsychiatryFort Wayne174182+4.6%
Melinda CobbPsychiatryGreenfield872919+5.4%
Mark OglePsychiatryIndianapolis1,0161,080+6.3%
Tina Evans-RobinsonPsychiatryEvansville1314+7.7%
Mary SalamaPsychiatryIndianapolis6267+8.1%
Christopher BojrabPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel588642+9.2%
Timothy McfaddenPsychiatryElkhart843931+10.4%
Rodney DeatonPsychiatryDyer5763+10.5%
Michael PlattPsychiatrySouth Bend878993+13.1%
Manuel OzoaPsychiatryEast Chicago236268+13.6%
Michael StarkPsychiatryColumbus1315+15.4%
Christine NegendankPsychiatryIndianapolis4552+15.6%
David SonegoPsychiatryMishawaka324376+16%
Shahzad ParvazPsychiatryTerre Haute1,1331,326+17%
John Winston GonzalezPsychiatryTerre Haute1,8232,156+18.3%
Richard PaynePsychiatryIndianapolis154183+18.8%
Mitesh PatelPsychiatryIndianapolis1417+21.4%
Nicholas KramerPsychiatryGoshen306372+21.6%
Khutb UddinPsychiatrySouth Bend5365+22.6%
Tyler FlaninghamPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel5669+23.2%
Rebecca Moredock-MuellerPsychiatry & NeurologyMuncie138172+24.6%
Michael WebberPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel89112+25.8%
Prakash VarghesePsychiatryEast Chicago1,2061,555+28.9%
Boris VatelPsychiatryEvansville123159+29.3%
Benjamin McallisterPsychiatryGreenfield244320+31.1%
James TandyPsychiatryIndianapolis396523+32.1%
Ashraf AhmedPsychiatryEvansville626828+32.3%
Daniel BatemanPsychiatryIndianapolis117158+35%
Hua LuoPsychiatryIndianapolis78106+35.9%
Oladele OladapoPsychiatryRichmond607826+36.1%
Gene FlickPsychiatryEvansville185257+38.9%
Sanjay MishraNeuropsychiatryCarmel183255+39.3%
Philip BordersPsychiatryDanville698977+40%
Teresa GreinerPsychiatryAngola227323+42.3%
Curtis StennettPsychiatryIndianapolis2840+42.9%
Christopher DullPsychiatry & NeurologyZionsville4974+51%
Eric JaggersPsychiatryJeffersonville95144+51.6%
Marina BotaPsychiatryBloomington6671,030+54.4%
Susan ConroyPsychiatryIndianapolis2031+55%
Joshua LowinskyPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis3859+55.3%
David PoseyNeuropsychiatryIndianapolis84133+58.3%
Andrew ShawPsychiatry & NeurologyRichmond210342+62.9%
Shiela IrickNeuropsychiatryFishers2948+65.5%
Daniel KinseyPsychiatryGoshen75130+73.3%
Sarah Donaldson-VarghaPsychiatryBloomington162281+73.5%
Nishanie GunawardanePsychiatryBloomington4478+77.3%
Paul TaraskaPsychiatryLebanon251450+79.3%
Rebecca BottomPsychiatryIndianapolis85154+81.2%
Joel GriffithPsychiatryBloomington4786+83%
Jeanne DickensPsychiatryIndianapolis168319+89.9%
Sridhar JatlaPsychiatryKokomo103196+90.3%
Olufunke Brimmo-LongePsychiatryLafayette1325+92.3%
Brett PresleyPsychiatry & NeurologyLebanon55106+92.7%
Stanley SzwastPsychiatry & NeurologyGreenfield89175+96.6%
Despina MoisePsychiatryLogansport362713+97%
Douglas MulinixPsychiatryDanville320631+97.2%
Mathew CastelinoPsychiatryGary221465+110.4%
Basem AlsarrajPsychiatryFort Wayne75159+112%
Alexander NiculescuPsychiatryIndianapolis3169+122.6%
Carolyn GreerAddiction MedicineFort Wayne1738+123.5%
Kara HwangPsychiatry & NeurologyFishers1738+123.5%
Maria ValenaPsychiatryIndianapolis82185+125.6%
Julie CoylePsychiatrySouth Bend152364+139.5%
Alexander RadnovichPsychiatryVincennes56145+158.9%
Celestine DetranaPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis2770+159.3%
Douglas MorrisPsychiatryLogansport1856+211.1%
David ThomasPsychiatryHope34107+214.7%
Santosh MaharjanPsychiatryWarsaw3097+223.3%
Emily ZarsePsychiatryGreenwood1968+257.9%
Larry LambertsonNeuropsychiatryFort Wayne45178+295.6%
Stuart MannonPsychiatryAvon28112+300%
Christine MillerPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel2393+304.3%
Douglas CookPsychiatryIndianapolis1258+383.3%
Mashiur KhanPsychiatry & NeurologyJeffersonville1159+436.4%
Candice HunterPsychiatryDyer40228+470%
Philip CrepsPsychiatryMishawaka1169+527.3%
Belal HegazyPsychiatryPortage30217+623.3%
Akbar ShinwariPsychiatryRichmond18153+750%
Qun WuPsychiatryMerrillville12109+808.3%
Joon Woo LeePsychiatryEast Chicago—470—
Avee ChampaneriaPsychiatryBloomington—425—
Tracy WoodwardPsychiatryEvansville—415—
Jennifer PrinsPsychiatrySouth Bend—393—
Smitha PatibandlaPsychiatryFort Wayne—374—
Ambreen GhoriPsychiatryFort Wayne—359—
Scott LevinePsychiatryFishers—334—
Jerry ShewardPsychiatry & NeurologyAnderson—313—
David PisonPsychiatryLebanon—297—
Lori RogersPsychiatryLafayette—277—
Beatriz Cruz-AlvarezPsychiatryTerre Haute—241—
Alessandra FerreraPsychiatryIndianapolis—232—
Chad MurdockPsychiatryFranklin—188—
Fnu RobinPsychiatryIndianapolis—183—
Sonia YballePsychiatryIndianapolis—169—
Manasa MusunuriPsychiatryAngola—168—
Paula MathewsonPsychiatryIndianapolis—158—
Charles EvansPsychiatryKokomo—157—
Anup DeshpandePsychiatryIndianapolis—142—
Ross NunesPsychiatryNew Albany—124—
Geoffrey JeyasinghamPsychiatryJeffersonville—124—
Jeremiah EllingsworthPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—103—
Halimah OralPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—102—
Robert SenaPsychiatryLogansport—94—
Cheryl GistandPsychiatry & NeurologyVincennes—93—
Elijah WilderPsychiatryLawrenceburg—81—
Robert RasterPsychiatrySouth Bend—72—
Nicholas NosbischPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—71—
Gabriel MartinezPsychiatryIndianapolis—69—
Brittany MontgomeryPsychiatryBloomington—69—
Matteo RespinoPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—59—
Alycia BrownPsychiatryFort Wayne—58—
Usman SiddiquiPsychiatry & NeurologyLawrenceburg—56—
Michael ShriftPsychiatry & NeurologyCarmel—52—
Iunia DadarlatPsychiatryLafayette—50—
Dhrumil PatelPsychiatryIndianapolis—50—
Mark JonesPsychiatryRichmond—48—
Olawale OjoPsychiatryIndianapolis—48—
Joseph JackmovichPsychiatry & NeurologyVincennes—37—
Emily MeudtPsychiatryIndianapolis—37—
Dolorita SweeneyNeuropsychiatryFort Wayne—36—
Greta KrausePsychiatry & NeurologyPlainfield—36—
Muhammad MunirPsychiatry & NeurologyAnderson—35—
Charles ScheelPsychiatryMuncie—35—
Kevin MastersonPsychiatryIndianapolis—33—
Areef KassamPsychiatryIndianapolis—32—
Shehzad SiddiquePsychiatryMuncie—28—
Rana Prathap Mercy PathrosePsychiatryMuncie—26—
Hariclia HristeaPsychiatryDyer—26—
Jennifer HoffmanPsychiatryIndianapolis—25—
Danny MeadowsPsychiatryLogansport—24—
Seth JuddPsychiatryIndianapolis—24—
Donna GillPsychiatry & NeurologyZionsville—23—
Tamika HoughtonPsychiatryFort Wayne—21—
Miky KaushalPsychiatryWarsaw—16—
Cyrus SolhkhahPsychiatryDyer—15—
Christian AllebachPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—14—
Hunter MuhneyPsychiatry & NeurologyIndianapolis—13—
Danielle PattersonPsychiatryIndianapolis—13—
Chijioke IkontePsychiatryEast Chicago—13—
Paul MoePsychiatryIndianapolis—13—

Showing the 250 largest reductions of 260 prescribers in Indiana.

Figures are reproduced from the CMS public use files without alteration. Clinicians who believe a row misstates their record can write to support@taperoffbenzos.com and we will check it against the source file and correct or remove it.

Finding a prescriber in Indiana

This data describes prescribing patterns; it does not tell you who will support a slow taper. For that, our guide to finding a benzo-wise prescriber compares every free provider directory that exists and lists the five questions that predict how a taper will go. If you already have a prescriber, the taper calculator generates a schedule to review with them.

Frequently asked questions

Is benzodiazepine prescribing rising or falling in Indiana?

It fell 15.1% between 2013 and 2024 in Medicare Part D — a steeper fall than the country as a whole, where prescribing fell 12.9%. In 2024, Indiana recorded 744,145 benzodiazepine claims across 147,272 patients.

How does Indiana compare to other states?

Indiana ranks 12 of 51 for prescribing intensity, at 5.05 benzodiazepine fills per patient per year, and 23 of 51 for the size of its decline since 2013 (1 being the steepest fall).

Which benzodiazepine is prescribed most in Indiana?

Alprazolam, at 289,348 claims — 38.9% of the state's benzodiazepine prescribing in 2024. Next are Clonazepam (25.3%) and Lorazepam (21.4%).

Source

CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers public use files, data years 2013–2024 (US Government work, public domain). Medicare Part D only — it excludes commercial insurance and cash-pay, skews toward patients 65 and over, and suppresses cells of 10 or fewer claims. Full methodology and limitations are on the national page.