Medical Disclaimer:This site provides information only, not medical advice. Always consult a doctor before changing medication.
TaperOffBenzos

Benzodiazepine Prescribing in Iowa

Medicare Part D, 2013–2024.

Benzodiazepine prescribing in Iowa fell 7.2% between 2013 and 2024 — a slower fall than the country as a whole. In 2024 the state recorded 369,891 Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims across 71,392 patients, an average of 5.18 fills per patient per year, which ranks 7 of 51 states. Lorazepam accounts for 32.7% of it.

369,891
Claims, 2024
71,392
Patients, 2024
5.18
Fills per patient
-7.2%
Since 2013

Iowa over twelve years

471k414k357k201320192024
Medicare Part D benzodiazepine claims in Iowa, 2013–2024

Which benzodiazepines Iowa prescribes

DrugClaims 2024Share
Lorazepam121,03932.7%
Alprazolam113,33830.6%
Clonazepam95,22925.7%
Diazepam23,9906.5%
Temazepam13,4453.6%

Psychiatric prescribers in Iowa

145 psychiatric prescribers in Iowa appear in the 2024 Medicare Part D data with benzodiazepine claims. 18 of them recorded at least a 50% fall in benzodiazepine claims since 2019. Sorted by change, largest reduction first.

This is a record, not a recommendation. A fall in Medicare benzodiazepine claims has many possible explanations — a changing patient panel, retirement, a shift to another payer, or simply dropping below the threshold CMS publishes. It does not establish that a prescriber supports tapering, and a low number does not mean they will take you as a patient. Use it as one input, then ask the five vetting questions.

PrescriberCity20192024Change
Harmit SinghPsychiatryCouncil Bluffs1,06021-98%
Peter SzeibelPsychiatryDubuque75138-94.9%
Thomas EarwoodPsychiatryClinton1,945137-93%
Mark LassisePsychiatryMason City33124-92.7%
Eric BarlowPsychiatryUrbandale84875-91.2%
Umesh ChakuntaPsychiatryDubuque1,224129-89.5%
Robin KopelmanPsychiatryIowa City10512-88.6%
Harry FischerPsychiatryElkader8911-87.6%
Vithalji ModhaPsychiatryIndependence12223-81.1%
Scott EastinPsychiatry & NeurologyUrbandale12228-77%
Philip MullerPsychiatrySioux City1,087317-70.8%
Bruce SieleniPsychiatryCoralville28686-69.9%
Susan DuffyPsychiatryIowa City3212-62.5%
Roshan DasariPsychiatryCenterville16369-57.7%
Theresa SakyiamaPsychiatryWaterloo3515-57.1%
Gaylord NordinePsychiatryWest Des Moines3415-55.9%
John CiaccioPsychiatryDavenport757369-51.3%
Eric BoyumPsychiatryWest Burlington571278-51.3%
Donner DewdneyPsychiatryWest Des Moines672338-49.7%
Nancy WilliamsPsychiatryIowa City219111-49.3%
Rodney DeanPsychiatrySioux City1,508823-45.4%
Alan WhittersPsychiatryCedar Rapids647377-41.7%
Amanda ForystekPsychiatryIowa City2013-35%
Jimmy MascaroPsychiatryOttumwa647435-32.8%
Nancy BeyerPsychiatryIowa City5940-32.2%
Timothy OlsonPsychiatryDes Moines1,9361,352-30.2%
Charles WadlePsychiatryUrbandale12791-28.3%
Raja AkbarPsychiatryWaterloo1,310950-27.5%
Abdur RahimPsychiatryCedar Falls1,114809-27.4%
Karen PowellPsychiatryDes Moines5540-27.3%
Brahmananda MakkapatiPsychiatryDes Moines1,167858-26.5%
Sharon KoelePsychiatry & NeurologyUrbandale297221-25.6%
Kunal PatraPsychiatrySioux City163127-22.1%
Delwyn MillerPsychiatryIowa City199156-21.6%
Allison WilliamsPsychiatryIowa City395326-17.5%
Dwight SchroederPsychiatryCedar Rapids702584-16.8%
Jason MaretPsychiatryDecorah823695-15.6%
Laura Van ClevePsychiatryToledo280242-13.6%
Francis SanchezPsychiatryWest Burlington1,055927-12.1%
Rogerio RamosPsychiatryMason City500453-9.4%
Hristina KolevaPsychiatryIowa City1312-7.7%
Adib KassasPsychiatryDubuque1,1161,074-3.8%
Mark PrestonPsychiatryCreston1,1661,129-3.2%
Jessica McilrathPsychiatryWest Des Moines172167-2.9%
Ann RathePsychiatryWaverly576565-1.9%
Bobbita NagPsychiatryWaterloo7475+1.4%
Vicki KijewskiPsychiatryIowa City116118+1.7%
Joseph BertrochePsychiatryDavenport396410+3.5%
Henry EmerlePsychiatryDavenport1,9502,020+3.6%
Ali SafdarPsychiatryMarion1,9622,053+4.6%
Ara RobinsonPsychiatryUrbandale5663+12.5%
Cyndi MccormickPsychiatryOttumwa215247+14.9%
Penumetsa RajuPsychiatryWaterloo9501,093+15.1%
Jeffrey WilharmPsychiatryCedar Rapids626722+15.3%
Randall KavalierPsychiatry & NeurologyWest Des Moines1315+15.4%
Rebecca WolfePsychiatryCedar Rapids93108+16.1%
Janeta TanseyPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City1214+16.7%
Matthew HorvathPsychiatry & NeurologyWoodward482564+17%
Cornelius GucfaPsychiatryWest Des Moines1,0001,188+18.8%
Bryan NetolickyPsychiatryCedar Rapids785933+18.9%
Daniel GillettePsychiatrySioux City97117+20.6%
Douglas SteenblockPsychiatryMarshalltown582705+21.1%
Kent KunzePsychiatryWest Des Moines248304+22.6%
Gabrielle BarloonPsychiatry & NeurologyAmes156202+29.5%
Charles JennischPsychiatry & NeurologyUrbandale158208+31.6%
Lee BermanPsychiatryDubuque8701,248+43.4%
Erika LauerPsychiatryNorth Liberty202292+44.6%
Sundara Rameshwar Munagala VenkataPsychiatryCedar Rapids477692+45.1%
Christopher OkiishiPsychiatryNorth Liberty161250+55.3%
Jodi TatePsychiatryIowa City114182+59.6%
Peggy NopoulosPsychiatryIowa City6097+61.7%
Michael PeroskiPsychiatryDubuque9091,515+66.7%
Darko ZdilarPsychiatryWaterloo6941,176+69.5%
Ivan Delgado-RamosPsychiatryAtlantic88154+75%
Wook KimPsychiatryDes Moines1,0581,861+75.9%
Kyoung Bin ImPsychiatryIowa City2139+85.7%
Allyson WheatonPsychiatryCedar Rapids190354+86.3%
Gregory HotsenpillerPsychiatryCedar Rapids65125+92.3%
Thomas KoithanPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines58115+98.3%
Christopher WelshPsychiatryIowa City2657+119.2%
Shehzad KamranPsychiatryKnoxville6531,544+136.4%
Victoria TannPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City3382+148.5%
Jack DoddPsychiatryAmes74207+179.7%
Allan AndersenPsychiatryIowa City1955+189.5%
David WiditzPsychiatryIowa City57167+193%
Emily MorsePsychiatryIowa City71261+267.6%
Kija WeldonPsychiatryCedar Rapids36221+513.9%
Mi NelsonPsychiatryDavenport1387+569.2%
James BodniaPsychiatryIowa City54392+625.9%
Anish ReddyPsychiatryDavenport—461—
Vesselin TenevPsychiatryIowa City—447—
Frederick FrankPsychiatryIowa City—210—
Hubert LabioPsychiatryWest Burlington—204—
Darbie Little-CooperPsychiatryDavenport—192—
Chantal RozmusNeuropsychiatryIowa City—181—
Gabriela CherascuPsychiatryIowa City—159—
Adam WoodsPsychiatry & NeurologyCoralville—159—
Ryan SteverPsychiatryDecorah—107—
Jennifer LundgrenPsychiatry & NeurologyShenandoah—94—
Carly Van Der HeidePsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—90—
Flynn McculloughPsychiatrySioux City—83—
Paul SchroederPsychiatryDes Moines—80—
Corey ThompsonPsychiatryMason City—77—
Manraj PaddaPsychiatryWaterloo—73—
Shea JorgensenPsychiatryIowa City—70—
Shannon JansPsychiatryIowa City—68—
Amanda MostekPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—65—
Alyssa HeinzmanPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—57—
Dimitri BoreishaPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—51—
Jacob GroenPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—51—
Selena LoseePsychiatryGarner—46—
Ryan HargravesPsychiatryGrinnell—45—
Catherine VanmilligenPsychiatryDes Moines—41—
Sophia KangPsychiatryDes Moines—39—
Myles AndersonPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—38—
John WagonerPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—37—
Lynn RankinPsychiatryDes Moines—36—
Sean BarrettPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—36—
Ahmar ButtPsychiatryAnkeny—35—
Brady GoodwinPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—34—
Kayla HolthausPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—30—
Nicole KelmPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—29—
Ryan LeePsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—28—
Dakota SudbeckPsychiatryIowa City—27—
Logan GoetzingerPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—26—
Pooja MayurPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—25—
Brady BradshawNeuropsychiatryHiawatha—23—
Jerome GreenfieldPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—23—
Sarah FalconPsychiatryIowa City—22—
Jeffrey WeyenethPsychiatryDavenport—22—
James MinPsychiatryIowa City—21—
Andrea WeberPsychiatryIowa City—20—
Ryan LeePsychiatry & NeurologyCoralville—20—
Dorthea WheelerPsychiatry & NeurologyCedar Rapids—18—
Mohammad HussainPsychiatryDes Moines—18—
Jackson RichardsPsychiatryIowa City—15—
Sasha KhosraviPsychiatryDes Moines—13—
Alexandra WeyPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—12—
Devesh KaushikPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—12—
Hildegard JanouschekPsychiatryIowa City—12—
Bailey BrooksPsychiatryDes Moines—12—
Laurie MccormickPsychiatry & NeurologyIowa City—11—
Omar KhanPsychiatry & NeurologyDes Moines—11—
Walter MogeniPsychiatryDes Moines—11—
Adrianna MitchellPsychiatryDes Moines—11—

Figures are reproduced from the CMS public use files without alteration. Clinicians who believe a row misstates their record can write to support@taperoffbenzos.com and we will check it against the source file and correct or remove it.

Finding a prescriber in Iowa

This data describes prescribing patterns; it does not tell you who will support a slow taper. For that, our guide to finding a benzo-wise prescriber compares every free provider directory that exists and lists the five questions that predict how a taper will go. If you already have a prescriber, the taper calculator generates a schedule to review with them.

Frequently asked questions

Is benzodiazepine prescribing rising or falling in Iowa?

It fell 7.2% between 2013 and 2024 in Medicare Part D — a slower fall than the country as a whole, where prescribing fell 12.9%. In 2024, Iowa recorded 369,891 benzodiazepine claims across 71,392 patients.

How does Iowa compare to other states?

Iowa ranks 7 of 51 for prescribing intensity, at 5.18 benzodiazepine fills per patient per year, and 33 of 51 for the size of its decline since 2013 (1 being the steepest fall).

Which benzodiazepine is prescribed most in Iowa?

Lorazepam, at 121,039 claims — 32.7% of the state's benzodiazepine prescribing in 2024. Next are Alprazolam (30.6%) and Clonazepam (25.7%).

Source

CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers public use files, data years 2013–2024 (US Government work, public domain). Medicare Part D only — it excludes commercial insurance and cash-pay, skews toward patients 65 and over, and suppresses cells of 10 or fewer claims. Full methodology and limitations are on the national page.